Huawei Creatives Privacy Statement Effective date: Monday 21st January 2019 Who we are? Connector operates Huawei Creatives competition and is an Open Innovation Studio located at 18 Eustace Street, Temple Bar, Dublin 2 in Ireland About this privacy statement Connector created this data protection notice as the controller of personal data for visitors to this website, for contestants and winners of Huawei Creatives. This notice aims to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. We want to inform people dealing with us about the information we collect and process in connection with such interaction.

This notice sets out an explanation of what personal data about you we process, why we process your personal data, with whom your personal data is shared and a description of your rights with respect to your personal data. What personal data do we process? We need to keep and process certain personal data about you to manage the competition and where necessary, to protect our legitimate business interests. We will collect and process personal data from you during your visit on this website, during our contractual relationship and following the termination of our contractual relationship. Personal data is normally obtained directly from you. How do we use your personal data? The information we hold and process will be used for administrative purposes for the competition. We keep it and use it to enable us to run the competition manage our contractual relationship with our clients and protect ourselves in the event of legal proceedings against the company.

The uses we make of each category of your personal data, together with the lawful basis we rely on for those uses are set out in more details below.

Where there is a need to process your data for a purpose other than those set out in the appendix or otherwise outlined to you, we will inform you of this. Will your personal data be transferred outside the EEA? Our data-centre is located in the UK so generally, your personal data will not be transferred outside the EEA.

In limited and necessary circumstances, your personal data may be transferred outside of the EEA (website statistics). Appropriate safeguards are in place to ensure the security of your personal data where it is transferred outside of the EEA.

The transfer of personal data is explained in more detail below. How long do we keep your personal data? The data is kept for a period of one year. What happens if you do not provide us with your personal data? The amount of personal data we collect is limited to the strict necessity. In some cases, you may decline to provide us with your personal data. If we believe that we require relevant personal data to effectively and properly manage the competition, we may not be able to continue our relationship with you. Will you be subject to profiling or automated decision making? You will not be subject to automated decision making or profiling. What are your rights under the data protection law? You have the following rights under data protection law: · Information Request: the right to receive a copy of and/or access the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data; · Update Data: the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information such that it is complete; · Data Deletion: the right, in certain circumstances, to request that we erase your personal data; · Restrict Processing Object to Processing: the right, in certain circumstances, to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or object to our use of your personal data or the way in which we process it; · Data Portability: the right, in certain circumstances, to transfer your personal data to another organisation; · Review Automated Decisions: the right to object to automated decision making and/or profiling; and · File a Complaint: the right to complain to the Data Protection Commissioner. Please note that your ability to exercise these rights may be subject to certain conditions. Details of Processing Activities As a visitor to the website The transfer of the website content between your browser and our server is secured through TLS encryption. Personal data processed · Your IP address · The page viewed · The time the page was viewed, · The browser type you used to view the page · Purpose and Lawful basis for processing and uses of the personal data

Legitimate interest: For statistics purposes and to help our marketing team gauge the website popularity. Sharing of personal data · Our data-centre provider is Linode and our servers are located in England. · We use Google Analytics to provide anonymous management reports on the visits on the website. When you submit a vote on this website The login process is handled through social media login to ease the voting process.

The transfer of the website content between your browser and our server is secured through TLS 1.2 encryption. You can verify by clicking the padlock on your browser.

Personal data processed where we collect:

· your social media handle · your name · the email address associated with the account · your votes · the time of the vote Purpose and Lawful basis for processing and use of the personal data We collect the information so we can validate the votes. The email is gathered so we can contact you at the end of the competition. We will also notify you about future competitions. Sharing of personal data · Our data-centre provider is Linode and our servers are located in England. · Facebook, Twitter and Instagram: when prompted to log in, each social media privacy policy will highlight the personal data gathered by them. · We use Google Analytics to provide anonymous management reports on the visits on the website. If you are a winner or a featured photo We will contact you and ask for your phone number so we can discuss the details and deliver the prize. With your permission, we may pass your details to our PR agency to do a media story on the competition featuring your photo.

Personal data processed We process the following information: · your name, email address, phone, address. Purpose and Lawful basis for processing and use of the personal data To ensure we can deliver the prize you won. Sharing of personal data · PR agency, with your permission